Exhibition 2018

The Blandford Forum Camera Club Annual Exhibition for 2018 was held in the Corn Exchange, Blandford Forum on Saturday 26th and Sunday 27th May. Sue Sibley ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, BPE2* was invited from Southampton and New Forest clubs to judge our exhibition which took place in the Blandford Camera clubhouse in 14thApril 2018.

This year it is Blandford Forum Camera club’s 62ndAnnual Exhibition and the quality and entrants are as strong as ever, although there have been many changes in the photography world. The main one being digital and mobile phone cameras, the quality and creativeness that can be obtained from these cameras today is amazing; the enthusiasm remains the same, we are all looking for that special image.

The certificates and cups were awarded to the winners on Sunday 27th May at the exhibition by our judge for the exhibition Sue Sibley and we would like to thank her for a job well done.

LR- Mayor Cllr. Roger Carter, Heather Carter (Mayor’s consort) Geoff Killer (Chairman) Norman Carey (President) Sue Sibley (Judge) Stephanie Selwyn (Committee), Dave Butler

We were also pleased that the recently elected Mayor Cllr. Roger Carter came along to what was his first official engagement of his office to view the exhibition with his wife Heather as consort.

Visitors’ Choice

As always visitors were asked to vote for their favourite print from the club prints on show, whether in colour or monochrome. The votes were counted before the presentation and the print voted the visitor’s favourite this year was by Colin Cross called “Harvest Mouse” to which he was awarded the Esme Butler cup for the  BFCC 2018 Exhibition, well done to him.

Esme’s husband Dave was kind enough to present the cup to Colin and he also read a poem about photography, we thank Dave for taking the time to come along.

 

Colin Cross receiving the Esme Butler Cup from Dave Butler.
Colin Cross receiving the Esme Butler Cup from Dave Butler.

Link to BFCC Exhibition Catalogue for 2018

Club results

Here is a list of all the results from the various Club sections and a link to the gallery of presentation of awards for placed images and a gallery of the images.

Gallery of Club placed images and presentation of awards 2018 (Opens in a new window)

Club Colour

1st Etive Mor – Graham Hutton LRPS
2nd Only Two – Sally Chaloner
3rd  Goldfinch Feeding – Dave Chaloner

Highly Commended:

Old Barn, Bere Marsh – Marilyn Peddle LRPS

Commended:

Nuthatch – Dave Chaloner
Thirsty Squirrel – Dave Chaloner
Splash & Grab – Colin Cross
Lighting the Lighthouse – Graham Hutton LRPS

Club Monochrome

1st Patiently Waiting – Malcolm Bowditch
2nd We’re Home Boys – Graham Hutton LRPS
3rd Vital Spark – Marilyn Peddle LRPS

Highly Commended:

End of the Path – Graham Hutton LRPS

Commended:

Bleak Croft – Colin Cross
Winter Afternoon, Lyme RegisMarilyn Peddle LRPS

Founders Cup

1st Winter Trees – Rachel Cooper
2nd A Funny Old World – Malcolm Bowditch
3rd View From the Hill – Marilyn Peddle LRPS

Highly Commended:

Abandoned – Pat Catley

Commended:

Roses – Stephonie Selwyn LRPS

Dr Davies’ Cup

1st Boat and Boat Bits – Stephanie Selwyn LRPS
2nd Freestyle Motocross at Goodwood – Colin Sansom
3rd Gone to Seed – Pat Catley

Highly Commended:

Garden Birds – Dave Chaloner

Commended:

Tea – Rachel Cooper
Millau Bridge – Cornelius Cornes

PDI

1st   Unwanted Attention – Jean Bartlett LRPS
2nd The Power of the Sea – Eric Langley
3rd Preening – Stephanie Selwyn LRPS

Highly Commended:

Parachutist – Maureen Langley

Commended:

Well Fed and Rested – Jean Bartlett LRPS
Red Squirrel – Colin Cross
Over the Bridge – Marilyn Peddle LRPS

Open Exhibition winners

Here is a list of all the results from the Open sections and a link to the gallery of presentation of awards for placed images and a gallery of the images.

Gallery of Open placed images and presentation of awards 2018 (Opens in a new window)

OPEN CHALLENGE SHIELD – MONOCHROME

1st   A Lazy,Hazy,Crazy Day of Summer –  Malcolm Bowditch
2nd At Speed – Norman Wiles LRPS, DPAGB
3rd Waiting for the Sun – Carol Wiles ARPS, CPAGB

Highly Commended:

Dereliction of Duty – Malcolm Bowditch
Hay! Ruff Day? – Rachel Cooper

Commended:

River Girl – Jean David CPAGB
Southbank – Jean David CPAGB
Chevrolet – Norman Wiles LRPS,DPAGB

OPEN COLOUR CHALLENGE TROPHY

1st Flying –  Sally Chaloner
2nd Alesund to Godoya-Norway – Mike Moores
3rd   Advancing Years – Roger Holman ARPS

Highly Commended:

Courtney 2 – Jean David CPAGB
Contemplation – Ian Ferris

Commended:

Iris – Sally Chaloner
Kingfisher on Rose Hips – Peter King
Union Jack Reflection – Berenice Moores
Pixel Burst – Mike Moores
Cubeman at Dusk – Norman Wiles LRPS, DPAGB

P.D.I Cup – PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES

1st  Enchroaching Fears – Reg Clark LRPS, BPE2*
2nd Drink Time – Eric Kennedy
3rd Visually Impaired – Jean Bartlett LRPS

Highly Commended:

Mum and Junior  – Stan Maddams

Commended:

Glossy Ibis – Dee Maddams
Harvest Mice – Stan Maddams
Dispersing Mist – Chris Thorpe

Our congratulations to the winners, and grateful thanks to all who entered.

BFCC Exhibition Catalogue for 2018



The catalogue can be viewed in two ways:

EITHER you can view it as a Flash booklet link via the internet
BFCC Exhibition catalogue 2018 (Opens in a new window) where you are able to flip through the pages like a book. Click on the bottom left of the page to turn the pages or use the arrows at the bottom of the booklet page.

OR you can read online or download an Adobe Acrobat pdf_logo version of the catalogue with the following link – BFCC Exhibition catalogue 2018 (Opens in a new window) [1.4MB]